View Full Version : Is it possible to use macros in the Script Editor, and if so, how?
ambalboa
10-18-2007, 03:43 PM
I've been reading the manual and if I understand it correctly, I cannot reference any macros to use their value. Is this correct? If not, how do you call a macro? I am trying to use the FAILSTEP_NAME macro, among others on the step tab in the script editor. So far, I am just not able to. I am following what I did on the 'Run Script' action steps but that doesn't work. Thank you in advance.
kinook
10-18-2007, 04:23 PM
To access a (raw) macro value from script code:
Application.Macros(vbldMacroTemporary)("ABC").Value
or
vbld_AllMacros()("XYZ").Value
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/macrosproperty.htm
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/sysscriptmisc.htm
Or, to expand the macro's value (any macros or script expressions it references):
Application.ExpandMacrosAndScript("%MYMACRO%")
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/scripteditor.htm
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/specialchars.htm
In the case of FAILSTEP_NAME, it's more direct to just use the FailedStep object (FailedStep.Name) rather than that macro.
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/objectmodel.htm
vBulletin® v3.8.11, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.