Kinook Software Forums

Kinook Software Forums (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/index.php)
-   [VBP] User Tips, Tricks and Samples (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   How to do this in a loop? (http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=4392)

ChrisF 02-05-2010 10:03 AM

How to do this in a loop?
 
This is not a StarTeam question.

Currently I have separate StarTeam steps to say label different views with the same label. IOW

Step1: Label View1 with "Latest code"
Step2: Label View2 with "Latest code"
..etc

How can I set up a loop that calls the same StarTeam step in a subroutine, passing it the %VIEW_NAME% value? I want a subroutine since I may want to do other things also. I looked up the help file on Loops but I didn't get how I can do this with a Loop step.

kinook 02-05-2010 12:02 PM

1 Attachment(s)
See attached sample.

ChrisF 02-09-2010 08:15 AM

Thank you!!!

Also, if I want to apply a label to the root view, can I just pass a blank loop value, with "Process empty values" checked? IOW

Loop step has:
(blank)
View1
View2


kinook 02-09-2010 09:21 AM

Yes.

ChrisF 02-17-2010 11:17 AM

This should be moved to the Tips and TRicks section


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.