Kinook Software Forum

Go Back   Kinook Software Forum > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2011, 08:26 AM
DanGBCT DanGBCT is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-16-2011
Posts: 3
"Failed to create process: The stub received bad data"

I am trying to "get" source code from Team Foundation Server with the following command in Visual Build Pro:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\IDE\tf.exe" Get /noprompt /login:<domainname\username>, <password in asterisks>, /recursive $\<files to retrieve>

and I received the message:
"Failed to create process: The stub received bad data".

Has anyone come across this problem and know of what is causing it.

Thanks.

Specifics:

Visual Build Pro 7.7
Windows 7 (32-bit)
Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate Ed
logged in as user with Admin priviledges (user is part of Adminintrator group)
user is part of a domain
user is authorized to access TFS

Let me know if there is more info needed that I missed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2011, 08:33 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,003
We haven't heard of that one before. Is this something that was working and then stopped working? Does it always fail or sometimes work? Does it only happen on one machine? Can you post the .bld file or the step that's failing? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:06 AM
DanGBCT DanGBCT is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-16-2011
Posts: 3
I was able to solve the problem by removing the "$" character from the command line:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\Common7\IDE\tf.exe" Get /noprompt /login:<domainname\username>, <password>, /recursive $\<files to retrieve>

Can you explain the role of the "$" character?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:23 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,003
It seems strange for that to affect whether creating the process works, and I thought a $ was needed to specify a server path (see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...VS.100%29.aspx), but if it works...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:26 AM
DanGBCT DanGBCT is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-16-2011
Posts: 3
One other piece of data that I didn't include was that the TFS server was on a different domain than the build machine that was executing the VBP script. Since the "$" is part of the server path, as you mentioned, could it be that the build machine couldn't resolve the "$" symbol.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:41 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,003
The "Failed to create process" error means that the CreateProcess call for tf.exe failed. How the existence of a $ in the command-line could affect this is a mystery to me, since it wouldn't have even gotten to the point of tf.exe actually parsing the command-line arguments.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Copyright © 1999-2023 Kinook Software, Inc.