Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2006, 06:31 PM
DougFarmer123 DougFarmer123 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-10-2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9
Copy Files Option with Rename?

Another DOS command I am trying to replace is a COPY command. However, this copy command also renames the file as it copies. For example, I have a basic configuation file I want to copy as the current configuration file. The DOS command would be
%DOSCMD% copy "%PROJDIR%\BaseConfig.CFG","%DELPHIDIR%\BIN\DCC32. CFG"

I cannot see how to do this in a single step. It seems I need to do a copy then a rename.

BTW - I am just now updating 4 year old Build scripts to use the new 6.1 features. They are very nice. Lots of steps that were missing in the past are making the scripts more readable and easier to maintain. Thumbs up for a great job over the years.

Doug
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2006, 06:32 PM
DougFarmer123 DougFarmer123 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-10-2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9
One more comment. The above command can be done with a copy and rename step, but I also have items where the copy / rename needs to be done in the same directory. Then I seem to be foreced to use the DOS command, otherwise I end up renaming the original item.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-12-2006, 07:47 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
You would need to do it in two steps (copy, then rename). Within the same directory, you should only need to rename, or perhaps I'm not understanding exactly what you mean.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2006, 08:07 AM
DougFarmer123 DougFarmer123 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-10-2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 9
SayI have a file named BASE.INI. I want to copy it to a file named CURRENT.INI in the same directory, but I want to save the file BASE.INI so I can do the copy again in the next run of the build script. So, for a time, I need to have both the BASE.INI and CURRENT.INI files present in the same directory.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2006, 11:35 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,758
You'll probably just want to stick with %DOSCMD% for that (at least for copying).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.