Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2010, 10:37 AM
wellilein wellilein is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-30-2005
Posts: 53
UAC prevents running program on Vista VMWare

I cannot run a Setup.exe on Windows Vista. I use the full path as suggested by another forum post.

Is it blocked by UAC? I don't even see the UAC screen, but when I disable UAC and reboot, the application almost starts...

After disabling UAC I get the following message:
Code:
Interactive services dialog detection
A program can't display a message on your desktop
The program may need informatin or permission to complete a task.
Why does this happen?
-> Show me the message
-> Remind me in a few minutes
Show program details
How can I run my Setup successfully so that I can see the installer window?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2010, 10:41 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,703
Are you running the setup.exe from a build? Visual Build itself would need to be started elevated (run as administrator) to do that.
http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthre...?threadid=2258
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2010, 02:50 AM
wellilein wellilein is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-30-2005
Posts: 53
I don't start Setup.exe from the build script on the same PC. In this case the link you provided would help me.

I start Setup.exe from the build script in a VM using a VMWare Workstation build step and the "Run program" command. There I provide username, password and the full path of Setup.exe on the guest system.

Before disabling UAC, nothing happened on the guest OS and the build step failed. After disabling UAC I get the weird message (see text above and attached screenshot).
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2010, 02:51 AM
wellilein wellilein is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-30-2005
Posts: 53
I can switch to the message, but in this case the Vista desktop, the background picture and the taskbar disappears (see attached screenshot).
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2010, 06:54 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,703
Try adding -activeWindow -interactive to the Additional options field on the Options tab.
http://www.vmware.com/products/beta/ws/vmrunCommand.pdf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.