Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 02:28 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 370
Opera and URL

I know, with Opera you can only copy/paste text. I also acknowledge the explanation that the URL cannot be copied with the text as it is with other browsers. Yet Zoot and InfoQube can do this. I requested this addition of the IQ developer and it was incorporated. Can't this be done for UR too?

Thanks.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2012, 11:49 AM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 370
CintaNotes and ClipMate do this in addition to Zoot and InfoQube. Why can't UR incorporate this ability? It does not seem hard.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2012, 06:06 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
I'm not sure how to shell out to other programs from an Opera plugin (required to call UR).
http://dev.opera.com/articles/view/t...-in-interface/

If anyone knows how to accomplish this, please feel free to write it. See the UR Firefox extension source code and here for how to call UR to import data: http://www.kinook.com/UltraRecall/Ma...linesyntax.htm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2012, 10:31 AM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 370
A Firefox type extension for Opera was not what I had in mind. Zoot, CintaNotes, ClipMate, and InfoQube capture the URL with normal copy commands. In Zoot (and ClipMate if I recall), you have to enable DDE for this to work. With InfoQube and CintaNotes, no configuration is required.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2012, 05:07 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 370
Add RightNote to the list. It can extract the url and the page title. Please, can't UR do this too? I'm not asking for a plug in, just additional functionality that apparently the Windows clipboard can accommodate.


Jon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2012, 09:07 AM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 370
Perhaps I am beating a dead horse, but I asked the developer of NoteCase if he could incorporate this. I suggested DDE as it is used successfully by other programs. Miroslav asked me for more information which I provided (see http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/to...opera-browser/). I received a test build and it works wonderfully.

Jon

Last edited by Jon Polish; 11-08-2012 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2019, 10:56 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,656
Implemented in v6.0.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.