Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2008, 01:50 PM
UR user UR user is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-15-2004
Posts: 53
export to csv does not signal line breaks

When I export into a csv, the line breaks in my item text or item notes don't come across. That means that the word at the end of line 1 are merged with the word at the beginning of line 2.

Is there anyway to signal a linefeed chacter upon export?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2008, 04:11 PM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
Re: export to csv does not signal line breaks

Quote:
Originally posted by UR user
When I export into a csv, the line breaks in my item text or item notes don't come across. That means that the word at the end of line 1 are merged with the word at the beginning of line 2.

Is there anyway to signal a linefeed chacter upon export?
I'm getting one long string with some special characters (CR/LF) between paragraphs.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2008, 04:19 PM
UR user UR user is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-15-2004
Posts: 53
That's interesting. I don't.... I get the jpg below. Notice that there are no carriage return marks. That said, when I tried cutting and pasting that notepad text into this html window, I did get line breaks in the "reply window". It's as if the breaks are there---they just don't show up in notepad, word, excel.

Thanks.

update--------------------------------------

Actually, I notice that if I open in Wordpad, then save it again, the line feeds "appear". It's text processing vodoo, but I'm going to pipe it through wordpad. Thanks!
Attached Images
 

Last edited by UR user; 06-27-2008 at 04:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2008, 02:04 AM
J-Mac's Avatar
J-Mac J-Mac is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-25-2008
Location: PA, USA
Posts: 184
@UR user:

Take a look in the Format menu of Notepad and you have a check mark next to "Word Wrap". Odd that it would save them for you, though. Usually Notepad just wraps in its own window per the user's preference but doesn't save that format. Or at least I have never seen it do so.

@ ashwken: If UR DID place line breaks in the text are they set to any standard, like after 70 or 80 characters? Or are they just set to match the UR window they were in?

Thanks!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2008, 04:39 AM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally posted by J-Mac
@ ashwken: If UR DID place line breaks in the text are they set to any standard, like after 70 or 80 characters? Or are they just set to match the UR window they were in?
It was an error to indicate that the special characters were (CR/LF), this should have read (CR/CR).

Here's a screen shot of the original entry for a UR Item, the export result opened in Notepad, and the string pasted back into UR.

Running XP Pro SP-2.

EDIT: Word Wrap is Off in Notepad.
EDIT-2: Typo
Attached Images
 

Last edited by ashwken; 07-10-2008 at 11:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.