Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2008, 11:03 PM
MrAnalogy MrAnalogy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-18-2007
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 56
Assign multiple values to an attribute?

I realize that Keywords allow you to select multiple values.

Is there a way to create an Attribute that lets you do that?

Basically, I'd like the LIST of String Values but I'd like to be able to select more than one.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2008, 04:10 AM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
I hear what you're saying.

I work daily with a MLS appliation that, during data entry (multi-tabbed dialog) for a Property Listing, provides a series of checkboxes for Attributes of a group. These Attrbutes are available individually for query building, but are presented as a concatated value in reports and export.

For example, for the group Feature_Frontage the available Attributes are: Road, Lake, River, Creek, Branch, USFS.

Sample value for Feature_Frontage: Road, Creek, USFS

A search for any of these three values will return this Listing.

This functionality can be achieved in UR but you're somewhat hampered in presenting a large number of Attributes in a Form (3-cols X 25-rows, shrinking Viewer Area to zero), or you end up with a very long batch of Attributes in the IA Pane.

Some of this can be mitagated by building child records to group some of the choices - recreate the multi-tabbed data entry dialog from the example.

Calculated Fields (Attributes) would allow for the creation of - Feature_Frontage - and available for Form, Print, or Export.

Also, as you mentioned previously, Checkboxes for Logical Attributes would be nice.

Along these lines, I've also seen Radio Buttons used as logical selectors, but the available selections are governed by a "group rule" that requires a selection of at least one value.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2008, 08:02 PM
MrAnalogy MrAnalogy is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-18-2007
Location: Blacksburg, VA
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally posted by ashwken
[
Along these lines, I've also seen Radio Buttons used as logical selectors, but the available selections are governed by a "group rule" that requires a selection of at least one value. [/B]
Is that a feature of UR ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2008, 05:33 AM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
No, it's a feature of the tabbed data-entry dialog from the example application.

Checkboxes are used and allow for multiple Attribute selection within a Group. Radio Buttons are also used for making a selection, but within the Group of available Attributes a rule has been applied (coded) that enforces uniqueness (only one selection can be made).

This is more a case of controlling data input, but I did find it to be an interersting implementation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2008, 02:44 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
I second this suggestion

I would very much like to be able to assign multiple values to a single attribute.

Example: Attribute Name: Classification

mammal, primate, chimp
car, sedan, camry

etc.

Having to create and then click three attributes to specify this information is indeed time consuming.

Ideally, such an implementation would enable me to search on the attribute Classification to find all cars, or those cars that are sedans, etc.

I showed a hierarchical example, but I can also envision non-hierarchies.

Having multiple value attributes would be very handy.

Regards,
Bal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2008, 03:13 PM
quant's Avatar
quant quant is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-30-2006
Posts: 967
I third the suggestion for having attributes with list of values.

Some time ago I wanted to use "Category" attribute to categorize articles, but couldn't do it (could, but not practical) so instead used logical linking ...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2008, 06:14 PM
ashwken ashwken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-16-2005
Location: Blairsville, GA USA
Posts: 431
In the original example application the individual Attributes would still need to be selected individually for each Item, i.e., Attributes that describe the Frontage for a piece of property.

These Frontage Attributes belong to a Group (UR Catagory ???) Feature_Frontage, which on the data-entry dialog is simply a text heading, but on the Reports (and available for Export) is a calculated Attribute named Feature_Frontage.

Granted, at some point you will have a limited (to some multiple of the total number of available choices within the group) set of choices available from the existing records, but this set could be rather large and eventually become counter-productive - selection of the individual Attributes during data-entry is still required because the individual Attribute is needed for searching.

The calculated field Feature_Frontage is simply a presentation of the .T. choices of the group for a record.

It should also be noted that this example application is developed in MS-Access which is expected to offer a wider range of data-entry display and control features than UR.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2015, 11:52 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,494
Multiple selection of attribute values was implemented in v5.2.

http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=5344
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Copyright 1999-2017 Kinook Software, Inc.