Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Third Party Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2015, 08:33 PM
laopan2008 laopan2008 is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-05-2015
Posts: 1
ANT_HOME is set incorrectly or ant could not be located

I try to run an ANT script, but keeping getting this error:

ANT_HOME is set incorrectly or ant could not be located. Please set ANT_HOME.

I am pretty sure that I set the ANT_HOME and the PATH correctly because I am able to run the same ANT script from the command line successfully.

I also copied the ant.bat from C:\Program Files\VisBuildPro8\Tools to C:\apache-ant-1.9.6\bin. But still got the same error.

What do I need to set in VBP to make ANT run correctly?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2015, 08:44 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,494
It sounds like the the ANT_HOME environment variable isn't defined for Visual Build process. Run Visual Build (start visbuildpro) from the Command Prompt where ANT_HOME is defined so that it inherits its process block. If that doesn't help, send the info from http://kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3044
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Copyright 1999-2017 Kinook Software, Inc.