Kinook Software Forum

Go Back   Kinook Software Forum > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2003, 03:25 PM
gdanko gdanko is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-27-2003
Posts: 18
Checkboxes

Is there a way to bring up a form with checkboxes? Can VBScript do such a thing?

I want the user to click the servers they want to deploy software to and click a submit button. The rest I can handle myself.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2003, 04:29 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,013
VBScript only provides InputBox (single string) and MessageBox (yes/no/cancel) built-in. But you can create your own custom actions which get called from the build to display a custom dialog (with checkboxes, combos, validation, etc.) and store the inputs in temorary macros for later steps in the build. See 'user actions' in the help index; a VB6 sample that provides custom prompting like this is available in the Prompt.bld sample (User Action section). This FAQ also discusses the prompt options that are available: http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?threadid=37
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2003, 04:31 PM
gdanko gdanko is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-27-2003
Posts: 18
Hmm I am thinking the .ini file may be a better approach. I can have switches.. Do this, dont do this.. and certain steps can be performed based on whether or not a certain switch is set in an .ini Let's see.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2003, 04:43 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-19-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
We use an app that receives email instructions from our users to get builds done. A typical email body would look like:

run build prerelease Chart5 "Project=Bugfix/CFW5.0.2"

where the "build prerelease Chart5" bit is the name of a VBP project in a particular folder, and the "Project=Bugfix/CFW5.0.2" bit sets the temporary variable Project to the value Bugfix/CFW5.0.2.

The software also schedules a nightly build for us and manages our Red Faction map voting system :-).

Last edited by pjaquiery; 05-28-2003 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-28-2003, 04:50 PM
gdanko gdanko is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-27-2003
Posts: 18
Oh you can launch stuff from the command line? Sorry, this is my second day of doing this.

I have a funny error/bug where I have this as my .ini file.

[Global]
NewMachineConfig = No

[Batch1]
NumberOfServers = 2
Server0 = WWW6
Server1 = WWW7
Server2 =
Server3 =
Server4 =
Server5 =
Server6 =
Server7 =
Server8 =
Server9 =

I can use this command to assign the value of NumberOfServers to a variable:

Application.Macros(vbldTemporary).Add "SERVERNAME","[%READ_INI(C:\deploy.ini,Batch1,NumberOfServers%]"

But I cannot do this:

Application.Macros(vbldTemporary).Add "SERVERNAME","[%READ_INI(C:\deploy.ini,Batch1,Server0%]"

Logging %SERVERNAME% in the first example returns a 2, but in the second example it is blank. It seems like for some reason I cannot read these values in. However, I am able to just post them with a log command.

I will test something. The NumberOfServers parameter is numeric, the rest are string. Let me see if changing one of them to an integer works.....

Yes! Just as I suspected.....

Application.Macros(vbldTemporary).Add "SERVERNAME","[%READ_INI(C:\deploy.ini,Batch1,Server0)%]"

This works ONLY if the value in the ini file is integer. I changed one of those that did not work to an int value and I could assign it to %SERVERNAME%.. Now.. why can't I assign a string..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Copyright © 1999-2023 Kinook Software, Inc.