Kinook Software Forum

Go Back   Kinook Software Forum > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2007, 03:43 PM
ambalboa ambalboa is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 06-25-2007
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 70
Is it possible to use macros in the Script Editor, and if so, how?

I've been reading the manual and if I understand it correctly, I cannot reference any macros to use their value. Is this correct? If not, how do you call a macro? I am trying to use the FAILSTEP_NAME macro, among others on the step tab in the script editor. So far, I am just not able to. I am following what I did on the 'Run Script' action steps but that doesn't work. Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2007, 04:23 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,003
To access a (raw) macro value from script code:

Application.Macros(vbldMacroTemporary)("ABC").Valu e

or

vbld_AllMacros()("XYZ").Value

http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/macrosproperty.htm
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/sysscriptmisc.htm


Or, to expand the macro's value (any macros or script expressions it references):

Application.ExpandMacrosAndScript("%MYMACRO%")

http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/scripteditor.htm
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/specialchars.htm


In the case of FAILSTEP_NAME, it's more direct to just use the FailedStep object (FailedStep.Name) rather than that macro.
http://www.visualbuild.com/Manual/objectmodel.htm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Copyright © 1999-2023 Kinook Software, Inc.