Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2004, 03:16 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-19-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
Show command line for Run step

It would be nice to be able to have the command line used in a Run Step shown in the log as is done for many of the other step types.

Often the command line is constructed at run time and it is difficult to be sure that the constructed command line is correct at times :-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2004, 04:16 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
If 'Tools | Application Options | Logging | Log default property of each step' is checked, it will log the (expanded) command property of a Run Program step.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2004, 10:44 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-19-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
Ok, that works, but now I get the entire contents of things like Script Steps, and that I don't want!

As a low priority item (but probably simple to implement), I'd still like the "Show Command line" check box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2004, 07:36 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
To selectively disable logging of the default action (or modify which property is logged) for an action type (for instance, for the Run Script action), remove or edit the registry entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Kinook Software\Visual Build Professional\Actions\<action name>\DefaultProperty. You can use the Write Registry action to do it:

<step action='Write Registry' type='0'>
<DeleteValue type='11'>-1</DeleteValue>
<RootKey type='3'>-2147483646</RootKey>
<SubKey>SOFTWARE\Kinook Software\Visual Build Professional\Actions\Run Script</SubKey>
<ValueName>DefaultProperty</ValueName>
<ValueType type='3'>1</ValueType>
<indent type='3'>1</indent>
<name>disable logging of Script</name>
</step>
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2004, 03:07 PM
pjaquiery pjaquiery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-19-2003
Location: Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 114
That is altogether too subtle, I'll wait for the check box :-)


Admin note: Implemented in v6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.