Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2008, 02:29 PM
janrif janrif is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2005
Location: Ridgefield CT USA
Posts: 852
UR browser issue pre & post beta

In trying to avoid FF a bit, I've imported all my FF favorites into UR. One link leads to http://janrif.zenfolio.com/p849302784/

When I go to that URL using UR's browser, then click on the slide show button, I get a server busy msg & switch to option which calls IE.

What's that about?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2008, 09:35 PM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Re: UR browser issue pre & post beta

Quote:
Originally posted by janrif
When I go to that URL using UR's browser, then click on the slide show button, I get a server busy msg & switch to option which calls IE.
I can't duplicate your issue here. The link is perfectly ok in UR. Have you tried Ctrl+F5 to update the link?
Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2008, 07:53 AM
janrif janrif is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2005
Location: Ridgefield CT USA
Posts: 852
Re: Re: UR browser issue pre & post beta

Quote:
Originally posted by armsys
I can't duplicate your issue here. The link is perfectly ok in UR. Have you tried Ctrl+F5 to update the link?
Armstrong
To be sure we are on the same page, the link is ok here too. The problem arises when I click on "Slide Show". I cannot view the slide show within UR; it calls FF or IE browser. The error I reported seems to be part of the same problem altho it doesn't occur each time. It appears to me that the UR browser (based on IE) is not capable of opening some links in another tab & that's when I get this busy error. It is possible that IE7 acts differently. I am on IE6 because I am on a w2k machine, not XP or Vista.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:34 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
janrif,
Based upon your description, I presume UR calls Windows XP and IE-specific commands when clicking the "slid show."
I'm sorry for my misunderstanding of your original problem description.
Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2008, 08:38 AM
janrif janrif is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2005
Location: Ridgefield CT USA
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally posted by armsys
[snip] I'm sorry for my misunderstanding of your original problem description. [/snip]
No apology necessary as I probably was not clear in my description. If you are using an XP or Vista machine, what happens when you open that URL in the UltraRecall browser & then click on slide show? I'd appreciate it if you could try this for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:09 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
janrif,

After clicking the Slidshow button, a new IE window pops up to show the slide. That's unusual.
BTW, my system: Windows XP and IE7.

Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:20 AM
armsys armsys is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 12-19-2007
Posts: 647
Hi janrif,

You may find the following info useful:
http://www.zenfolio.com/zf/faq.aspx
What Web browsers are best supported by the Zenfolio site?
Zenfolio is a modern Web service and requires modern Web browsers. The site is best accessed using:

Internet Explorer version 7
Internet Explorer version 6.0 +
The latest version of Mozilla Firefox
The latest version of Safari on Mac OS X
Other Web browsers may work but are not actively tested.

Armstrong
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2008, 09:39 AM
janrif janrif is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2005
Location: Ridgefield CT USA
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally posted by armsys
After clicking the Slidshow button, a new IE window pops up to show the slide. That's unusual. BTW, my system: Windows XP and IE7
Thanks for testing, Armstrong. That tells me it's not UR, it's not my machine & it's not URp browser (IE6+) & w2k. Appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:22 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,752
Testing on Win 2K SP4 w/ IE6 and Win XP SP2 w/ IE7, I never see a 'server busy' message and get the same results with UR as IE standalone -- the slideshow page opens in a second/external, full-screen IE window. It's not a normal link but insists on opening in a separate window without menus, toolbars, etc., so it seems to be working as designed. Just speculating, but maybe if the external IE instance takes a while to start/initialize, Windows could report a 'server busy' message during that time.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:36 AM
janrif janrif is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-08-2005
Location: Ridgefield CT USA
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally posted by kinook
Testing on Win 2K SP4 w/ IE6 and Win XP SP2 w/ IE7, I never see a 'server busy' message and get the same results with UR as IE standalone -- the slideshow page opens in a second/external, full-screen IE window. It's not a normal link but insists on opening in a separate window without menus, toolbars, etc., so it seems to be working as designed. Just speculating, but maybe if the external IE instance takes a while to start/initialize, Windows could report a 'server busy' message during that time.
Kinook, Thanks for testing. I've been trying to make more use of UR's browser since FF seems to eat RAM so this particular development was a bit frustrating but I think it is as you've described. Appreciate the prompt feedback.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.