Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2011, 04:09 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
Question how do I unlock a database

Hi -

Big problem. My main URP database is somehow locked.

- I am the only user.
- It wasn't locked yesterday.
- I've uninstalled and reinstalled URP
- I've rebooted my Windows 7 Home Premium system twice.
- I've tried saving the file to a new name.
- I've tried using Windows Explorer file copy to create a new file.
- Other databases aren't locked and work fine.

I'm reluctant to try and copy and paste items from the locked to an unlocked because internal links will be broken. But I find I can't even do that.

Any ideas about how to fix this?

Thanks.
- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2011, 04:28 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,742
Haven't seen that before, we'll need more info.
http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3038
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-02-2011, 04:39 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
I'm not sure what more I can provide...

However...

I did what I said I didn't want to do, which was to copy all items beneath the root and excluding the Recycle Bin from the old database into a newly created one. So far as I can tell, the relationships among all the items has remained intact; a very nice result indeed, if it plays out that way.

I still have to revise my toolbars, reenter my favorites, change the keyboard commands for some actions, etc. But I have access to my data and can now update it again.

I'm going to consider this matter handled.

However ...

This does point to a suggestion I made in another thread - namely to have global and database level customizations. I would love it if my toolbars could be set at a global level while obviously, my favorites would need to be at a database level.

Anyway - I'm good for now.

- Bal

P.S. - I'm probably the only one, but I'll say it anyway: I'm very eagerly awaiting your next big release of URP! Everyone else may be satisfied, but not me. I want more, better, faster. No pressure - it's just the fate of the Free World that hangs in the balance.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2011, 10:35 AM
Nobodo Nobodo is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 08-19-2010
Location: Rural Douglas County, CO
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by wordmuse View Post
This does point to a suggestion I made in another thread - namely to have global and database level customizations. I would love it if my toolbars could be set at a global level while obviously, my favorites would need to be at a database level.
I'd second that!

Quote:
Originally Posted by wordmuse View Post
I'm very eagerly awaiting your next big release of URP! Everyone else may be satisfied, but not me. I want more, better, faster. No pressure - it's just the fate of the Free World that hangs in the balance.
and that!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2011, 07:38 PM
TMF TMF is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 04-02-2007
Posts: 57
You can try http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/opened_files_view.html
to check what might be locking the file, though it's also quite possible the problem is somewhere else.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2011, 03:51 AM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by TMF View Post
You can try http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/opened_files_view.html
to check what might be locking the file, though it's also quite possible the problem is somewhere else.
Thanks for this. Unfortunately, this appears to be only for a 32-bit system if you have Windows 7, and mine is 64-bit.

- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2011, 06:54 AM
blakelyg blakelyg is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 02-03-2009
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by wordmuse View Post
Thanks for this. Unfortunately, this appears to be only for a 32-bit system if you have Windows 7, and mine is 64-bit.

- Bal
There is a 64 bit version of this utility. You can get it here along with instructions on usage.

Gord
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2011, 01:57 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
I saw that and took a look, including at the comments. This didn't leave me with a warm fuzzy feeling. Since I am not a techie, and since I have much higher priorities than troubleshooting things caused by my own ineptitude in this area, I decided not to bother with it.

Copying and pasting items from the old database to a new one solved 90% of the difficulty; the remaining 8% involving remapping toolbars, favorites, etc. Oh - and the other 2% - relegated to "unknown - will deal with things if they happen."

Time involved for my solution: about 20 minutes and no need to mess with Windows under the hood.

But I truly do appreciate the effort to help. Thank you.
- Bal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.