Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2005, 10:37 PM
wussery wussery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-17-2005
Posts: 36
Template Help

I am trying to create a To-Do Template based off the Task Template. The steps that I'm taking are:

I click on the Task Template in the Template section. I copy the task (CRTL-C) and then CTRL-V. I now have a child item under my original template task called New Task. I move the New Task to a Parent position still within the Template section.

I then click on the New Task Template and then open up the Attributes Window. It currently shows Due Date, Needed By and Priority. I want to remove Due Date and Needed By and create one with To-Do and Priority. So I click on Due Date and then the delete button within the attributes pane. A box pops up asking me if I want to delete the Due Dates field. I answer yes. I do the same thing for Needed By.

I then click on the Insert button and an Insert Item Attribute window opens up. I click on Name and select To-Do from my drop down list. I have previously added this attribute with a Category of Task and Type of Date.

It adds the To-Do item to the Attributes page and I deselect the check mark next to the date and then close the Attribute window. I click on the New Task and press INSERT, but the child item has Due Date and Needed By in the Task section, even thought the Parent ONLY has To-Do in the Task section. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:02 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,742
You should change the Default Child Template attribute of your custom Task template to 'New Task' (or whatever you named your custom task template).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2005, 11:02 PM
wussery wussery is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-17-2005
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally posted by kinook
You should change the Default Child Template attribute of your custom Task template to 'New Task' (or whatever you named your custom task template).
Thanks that was the ticket.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2005, 01:30 PM
SteveZ SteveZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-21-2005
Location: Vermont
Posts: 13
How do I change Default Child Template attribute?

Hi,

KINOOK: "You should change the Default Child Template attribute of your custom Task template to 'New Task' (or whatever you named your custom task template)."

How do I do this? I don't see any way to do this under the item attributes. I'm sure I'm just looking in the wrong place... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2005, 10:10 PM
kevina kevina is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 03-26-2003
Posts: 825
There should be a Default Child Template Attribute assigned to the template (in the Item Details Pane). Change the value for this attribute to the name of the new task template.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2005, 07:43 AM
SteveZ SteveZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-21-2005
Location: Vermont
Posts: 13
Unhappy Still bemused...

Quote:
Originally posted by kevina
There should be a Default Child Template Attribute assigned to the template (in the Item Details Pane). Change the value for this attribute to the name of the new task template.
I am sure I am just being dense, but I do not see anything referencing a Default Child Template Attribute in the Item Details Pane, or under the Item Attributes for my template.

By the way, my template is performing properly--that is, items that I produce with it have the attributes I'm looking for--I'm just trying to understand what I'm missing for future reference.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-04-2005, 05:24 PM
srdiamond srdiamond is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 11-23-2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 126
You probably don't see the default child attribute because the column divider in the pane covers most of it. You can move it to the right with the mouse. It is within the top "System" group, fifth down if you haven't added anything.

Stephen R. Diamond
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-04-2005, 05:49 PM
SteveZ SteveZ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 01-21-2005
Location: Vermont
Posts: 13
Thanks, Stephen!

I see now. I just saw the word "Default"... duh!

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.