Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:37 AM
digit digit is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-14-2009
Posts: 14
Pausing a command-line build?

Is it possible to pause a command-line build?

I'm thinking about something like UNIX signals, where I can just tell the process to wait until I tell it to continue again. These signals would come from the parent process I'm using to launch VisBuildCmd.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:53 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,742
You could use a signal file. Use a Wait action in the project to wait for a file to be created/modified, and write to the file in the parent process to signal the build to continue.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Manual/waitaction.htm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2009, 09:55 AM
digit digit is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-14-2009
Posts: 14
Thanks for the quick reply. Impressive.

This isn't exactly what I'm looking for, unfortunately. I just would like a way to pause the build at an arbitrary point. Doing that with the Wait command would mean putting one after every step, which wouldn't even work very well anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2009, 10:03 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,742
You might be able to use something like this to suspend the build process:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/threads/pausep.aspx
http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions...rocessutil.htm

Or if you call the GUI app from the command-line, you could send keystrokes to it to pause/resume the build (pausing would pause the build when the current step finishes). The default shortcuts for pause and resume are Esc and F7.
http://www.kinook.com/VisBuildPro/Ma...nd_linegui.htm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2009, 10:10 AM
digit digit is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 05-14-2009
Posts: 14
I thought about something like the CodeProject app you linked, but was worried about the same things he said. I don't want to risk some sort of deadlock or abnormal behavior in a build.

Sending keystrokes to the GUI app is a possibility, though. Maybe I'll implement that.

Thanks for the (fast) help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.