Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:13 AM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
searching rtf files?

I seem to recall URP being able to search inside RTF files. Am I remembering wrong? I cannot do it with URP5.

- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2012, 08:56 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,749
As long as .rtf is included at Tools | Options | Import | File extensions to parse text when importing the RTF file, that should work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2012, 09:28 AM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
.rtf is included in that option (.txt;.rtf;.doc;.docx;.xls;.xlsx;.xlt;.ppt;.pttx;. htm;.html;.eml;.nws;.msg;.mht;.xml;.pdf;.tif;.tiff ;.zip) and no - it doesn't work.

One possibility? Do the files have to be embedded or can URP link to external RTF files?

- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2012, 09:36 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,749
UR will also parse text from linked files when importing. How did you import the file? Make sure to uncheck Do not process document for text, summary or icon infomation if using the import wizard (File | Import). If that doesn't help, ZIP and send the info requested at http://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3038
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2012, 05:14 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
OK - I fixed this, sort of.

Somehow, the URP file got screwy (technical term) and even the Compact and Repair tool was of no use in this situation. So I created a new URP database and then painstakingly brought in each RTF file one at a time. Now the search works well.

I have no idea why one URP file works as it should and the other doesn't, and I'm very glad that I didn't have to do this with a large file.

But at least for now, the problem is solved.

- Bal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2012, 01:33 PM
wordmuse wordmuse is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-11-2006
Posts: 482
I am pretty sure I've nailed down the problem and solution: I was clicking the "Refresh" tool instead of the "Synchronize" tool. They look very similar and I didn't fully get the difference between them. Now I do, and things are working as I would expect.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Copyright 1999-2019 Kinook Software, Inc.