Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Ultra Recall > [UR] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2013, 08:15 AM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
Auto refresh

I hope you and your families are safe from the flooding in Colorado.

When I link one or more items, the new parent does not display in the parent pane unless I refresh all (shift+F5). Is there a way to have this refreshed automatically?

Sorry if I am missing something obvious.

Jon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2013, 11:04 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,837
It is quite wet around here lately, but we are not in a flood area.

That works in my tests -- see the screen recording at http://www.kinook.com/Download/Temp/MultiLink.7z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2013, 12:05 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinook View Post
It is quite wet around here lately, but we are not in a flood area.
I'm glad you are OK.

When I create a link the parent pane is not updated unless I either navigate to another item and return or I refresh. So what your screen cast shows is not what I am seeing. Is there a registry setting or an option I am overlooking?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:36 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,837
It isn't dependent on an option and should always refresh. Are you linking exactly as shown in the recording or some other way?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:49 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
I right click on the item in data explorer and link from the dialogue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2013, 02:59 PM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,837
I can't explain how it isn't refreshing. Can you post a screen recording that demonstrates the problem? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2013, 03:05 PM
Jon Polish Jon Polish is online now
Registered User
 
Join Date: 07-21-2006
Posts: 372
I can't do that on my work computer (security and confidential information). I don't know if this is a problem with any of my other computers so I'll have to test and get back to you with a screen cast if possible.

Jon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Copyright 1999-2021 Kinook Software, Inc.