Kinook Software Forums

Go Back   Kinook Software Forums > Visual Build Professional > [VBP] General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2021, 02:38 AM
rosvb rosvb is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: 10-09-2015
Posts: 3
Build conditions do not work

Hi,

I want to set a build condition for a build step in the properties that the build step is only executed if the script is running on a specific server.

I have selected the option "Build only if macro or expression" and entered the condition %COMPUTERNAME% does not contain TEST. Unfortunately this configuration does not work. The step is executed anyway.

How do I have to configure this correctly.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2021, 08:59 AM
kinook kinook is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: 03-06-2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5,837
Please send the info from

https://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=3044

Also see

https://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=228

https://www.kinook.com/Forum/showthread.php?t=927
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Copyright 1999-2021 Kinook Software, Inc.